BetMGM sportsbook customers should be extra excited about the start of NFL betting season.

Sure, MVP candidate Patrick Mahomes and the Super Bowl champion Kansas City Chiefs are taking the field tonight against the Houston Texans.

But there is a better reason. How does two free $10 bets sound?

And all you need to do is log in to your BetMGM sportsbook account or create one.

So if you want to wager $10 on the Chiefs -9.5 points, it’s on the house.

NJ sportsbooks apps rolling out free bets and strong odds boosts at the start of the 2020-21 NFL season is routine.

And it makes perfect sense, as this is the bigger season for sports betting in New Jersey.

With that in mind, here is a closer look at the early betting breakdown from BetMGM.

Eagles + Cowboys = NFC East bragging rights

Let the debate over which team will win the NFC East begin.

Based on the odds and betting data, the Dallas Cowboys are the slight early favorite. Of course, the Garden State is Philadelphia Eagles and New York Giants country.

Here are the BetMGM odds as of 1 p.m. today:

  • Cowboys -110
  • Eagles +135
  • Giants +1000
  • Washington Football Team +1400

And out of those four teams, BetMGM said nearly 98% of the handle is on the Cowboys. The Giants are an extremely distant second, getting a tad under 1%.

Dallas is getting the bulk of the tickets, too, at 51%.

Believe it or not, the Eagles bet count percentage is the lowest of the four franchises, coming in at 8.28%.

100% Up to $500 On Your First Deposit!
1
$500
Deposit Match
100% Deposit Match Up to $500
Free $10 Weekly Bet
Use Bonus Code: PLAYBONUS

BetMGM + NFC championship betting breakdown

Now, trying to figure out which team will win the NFC Championship gets a little trickier.

Besides the fact that there are 16 teams in the race, the COVID-19 pandemic wiped out the entire preseason schedule.

So some of the Week 1 games may resemble preseason games; teams will be working out the kinks. The bottom line is all 16 of these teams want that championship crown and a chance to play in Super Bowl 55.

Tom Brady is a newcomer to this conversation, as he signed with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers during the off-seasonGuess where the Super Bowl is being played Feb. 7, 2021?

The change of scenery is reflected in the bet and handle percentages. According to BetMGM Sports, the Brady Bunch is attracting  16.54% of the handle. Dallas at 18.78% is the only team with a larger amount wagered.

Here is a closer look at the betting breakdown, including NFC championship odds.

Team Total bet count percentage Handle percentage Actual odds
49ers 7.015.40+450
Saints 8.545.71+550
Seahawks 14.1810.93+650
Buccaneers 8.4616.54 +650
Cowboys 14.2618.78+750
Eagles 3.144.42+1200
Vikings 6.455.24+1200
Packers 7.176.68+1600
Cardinals 6.042.26+1600
Rams 4.591.45+2500
Bears 4.831.78+2500
Falcons 2.182.20+2500
Lions 6.2018.78+4000
Panthers 1.050.30+5000
Giants 2.821.27+5000
Football Team 3.061.94+7000

Chiefs still Super Bowl favorites at BetMGM

Getting back to the Chiefs, Super Bowl betting remains a hot topic.

As long as Mahomes is the starting quarterback, KC is considered a favorite. As of this morning, the AFC West squad and the Baltimore Ravens were leading the field at +600.

The San Francisco 49ers, who lost to Kansas City in Super Bowl 54, were next at +1000.

In terms of total bets and handle percentage, here is the breakdown provided by BetMGM, along with current Super Bowl odds for the top 10 teams and the locals. The Chiefs to repeat is at the top, but Dallas is second with 9% of the total handle.

Team Percentage of bets Percentage of handle Super Bowl odds
Chiefs 8.68 18.00+600
Buccaneers 7.17 8.50 +1400
Cowboys 6.859.31+1600
Seahawks 6.495.70+1400
Saints 5.556.54+1200
Ravens 5.49 6.69+600
49ers5.155.42+1000
Raiders 4.672.83+8000
Packers 4.10 3.27 +3500
Steelers 3.805.10 +3000
Eagles 2.552.12+2500
Giants2.070.86+10000
Jets 1.320.49+8000

So place those bets (including the freebies from BetMGM), sit back and wait to see if your bet slip is a winner.

Andy Lewis/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

Bill Gelman

About

Bill Gelman is a veteran sports writer based just outside of Philadelphia and not too far from the Jersey Shore. Bill spends time in Atlantic City writing about casino openings and expansions, special events and world championship boxing at Boardwalk Hall. He is now adding NJ sports betting and online gambling to the mix.