Fox Bet Studio Opening At The Linc As Eagles Gear Up For Home Opener

The Fox Bet-branded studio at Lincoln Financial Field is being used to produce exclusive content that will “entertain Eagles fans in an unprecedented way.”

Fox Bet and the Philadelphia Eagles are teaming up on a multiyear partnership.

But this one is unique among deals between sportsbook operators and pro sports teams.

The key component of the partnership announced today is a Fox Bet branded interactive studio. The new interactive space at Lincoln Financial Field is billed as “an unprecedented way” of entertaining Eagles fans.

All of the new shows will be filmed on-site, but additional programming will be filmed during the week for away games.

The studio’s opening perfectly coincides with the Birds’ home opener against the Los Angeles Rams (1 p.m. Sunday on Fox).

Eagles and Fox Bet studio in the works

The sponsorship deal between the Eagles and Fox Bet isn’t just about a studio. The partnership also includes the following:

  • Broadcast, digital and social media advertising on team channels
  • Custom promotions and strong branding presence on game days
  • Prominent messaging on the Linc’s LED boards and end zone boards
  • Signage on concourse levels
  • Fox Bet will serve as presenting sponsor of the Eagles Tailgate crew

The creation of a Fox Bet studio is the latest example of how the NFL and its teams are loosening their stance on legalized sports betting in New Jersey and around the US.

fox bet studio

During the 2019 season, the Philadelphia Eagles and Unibet partnered up, but it was tied into the latter’s online casino product.

The Fox Bet deal includes much more brand recognition, too.

The exclusive studio content will be shown across multiple platforms, all of which will be presented by Fox Bet.

The programming will be led by Eagles on-air personalities and feature some of the team’s legendary players. Fox Bet’s “esteemed contributors” will make special appearances.

In addition, Fox Bet is serving as the presenting sponsor of Eagles Edge, a new program airing on the team’s digital channels following games. It will be filmed on home game days.

Here’s how to watch it:

  • Eagles official YouTube channel
  • The team mobile app
  • PhiladelphiaEagles.com
  • Social media channels

The Linc getting a Fox Bet lounge, too

Unfortunately, when the Eagles play the LA Rams on Sunday, there will be no fans in attendance at the Linc.

But when spectators are finally welcomed back, most likely during the 2021 season, ticketed guests will have access to the Fox Bet Lounge.

It will be located on the service level, and adjacent to player parking and locker rooms.

  • 4,000 square feet
  • Can accommodate up to 380 fans
  • All-inclusive food and beverage options
  • Premium access to watch player arrivals and post-game press conferences
  • Fully branded Fox Bet interactive activation room

Eagles + Fox Bet deal: focusing on fans

Catherine Carlson, senior vice president of revenue and strategy for the Eagles, said the partnership with Fox Bet “has enabled us to reimagine the way we deliver content to our fans in a fun and innovative way.”

“Every week during the NFL season, this new interactive studio will bring Eagles fans closer to the game through exclusive access and interviews, football commentary from some of the biggest on-air FOX Sports personalities and many other surprises along the way.

“We look forward to growing our partnership with Fox Bet, an industry leader that continues to expand its footprint in the Philadelphia market.”

And from a Fox Bet perspective, the operator is marketing the product to a “fanbase that knows and appreciates big things.”

Here is what Andrew Schneider, chief marketing officer for Fox Bet, has to say about the deal:

“[Eagles fans] are passionate, tough and willing to do whatever it takes to win. To connect our offering to this one-of-a-kind fanbase is a game-changer.

“Eagles fans are going to love this, and we’re honored to have this association with a team that is primed for a successful 2020 season.”

Eagles betting for Week 2 via Fox Bet

Since we are talking about Fox Bet, the Eagles’ odds heading into Week 2 is a hot topic.

Bettors are still reeling from Sunday’s 27-17 loss to the Washington Football Team. And this is after the Birds built a commanding 17-0 lead in the first quarter.

The point spread at Fox Bet is Eagles +2 as of around noon today. Yes, Philadelphia is a home underdog.

The moneyline is Eagles +105 or Rams -125, so this game could go either way. If Miles Sanders is healthy enough to return at running back and Lane Johnson returns on the offensive line, there could be some line movement later in the week.

But no matter how this one plays out, you can bet they’ll be talking about it inside the Linc’s new Fox Bet studio.

Photos courtesy Philadelphia Eagles

3 Key Takeaways From NJ Sports Betting’s Massive, Record-Setting August

NJ sports betting is once again making national headlines after reporting a $667.9 million handle in August. But there’s more behind that all-time record.

Remember when we were scraping at the bottom of sports barrels in March and April? When there were no major sports to bet on, New Jersey was in shutdown mode and casinos were locked up tight for three-plus months?

Well, that’s all in the past. And let’s just say it’s great to be betting on sports in New Jersey once again.

NJ sports betting hit a few crazy totals in August, not the least of which was the handle of $667.9 million. It was an all-time high in more ways than one. But we’ll get into that in more detail later.

That handle coupled with $39 million in NJ sports betting revenue for online and retail sportsbooks means that sports betting is back in a big way.

Let’s look at a few takeaways from August’s sports betting numbers, keeping in mind that the best may be still to come.

NJ sports betting posts a record in the US

Mark August 2020 down as NJ sports betting’s biggest month of all time.

The eye-opening handle came in at $667.9 million, with 90% of the wagers via sportsbook apps. By the way, “all time” isn’t just referring to the Garden State.

The previous all-time high of $614.1 million was set by Nevada back in November 2019.

That means NJ sports betting hit a record not just for the state, but for the US as a whole.

FanDuel Sportsbook + Meadowlands Racetrack = domination

In terms of individual operators and license holders, it’s the same old story. Meadowlands Racetrack reported $21.1 million in revenue.

FanDuel Sportsbook and PointsBet NJ both operate under the license, but NJ Gambling Sites understands that the former accounts for the majority of the revenue.

And of that total, $17.5 million came via online wagering.

But what makes the number stand out even more is that the eight Atlantic City license holders reported a combined $16.5 million in revenue.

And the bulk of that number ($10 million) is from Resorts Digital. DraftKings Sportsbook, Fox Bet NJ and the Resorts-branded app combined for those results.

But even so, Meadowlands and its partners beat out the competition in a big way.

Is retail sports betting in NJ dead?

The short answer is no. The long answer is no, with a few “buts.”

While only $66,036,664 of the total bets came via retail locations, there is an extremely good reason for that.

Up until last week, several of the Atlantic City sportsbooks were still temporarily closed. The sportsbooks at Bally’s and Harrah’s, for instance, didn’t reopen until last week, as rebranded William Hill locations.

Plus, with COVID-19 guidelines in place, public spaces at Atlantic City casinos are limited to 25% capacity, which means reduced seating at every sportsbook. And several are offering limited food and beverage service.

Now that the spaces are opening back up for NFL betting season, time will tell if land-based sports wagering business will pick up the pace.

After all, casinos running at 25% capacity won’t last forever. We hope.

What’s next? NFL + US Open sets table for September

Here is an intriguing question: Could the September handle possibly shatter the $667.9 million record?

Think about it. There are three full weekends of NFL games combined with the start of college football betting.

Plus, the US Open, the second of three majors on the PGA Tour, gets underway on Thursday. This event typically takes place in June

And by the way, the NBA and NHL playoffs are getting closer to crowning their respective champions. This is typically considered the preseason time of year, but it’s 2020 and everything is topsy-turvy in sports.

The MLB will finish up the last of its 60-game season and roll right into the playoffs.

Put it all together, and it’s the first September in sports betting history with all four major sports leagues playing meaningful games.

So it’s very possible New Jersey bettors are gearing up for another record-breaking month.

Huddle Up: It’s The Cowboys That Are Getting All The NFC East Action At BetMGM

BetMGM sportsbook customers are giving the Dallas Cowboys all the attention as NFC East champs. How much attention? 98% of the bets are on Big D.

BetMGM sportsbook customers should be extra excited about the start of NFL betting season.

Sure, MVP candidate Patrick Mahomes and the Super Bowl champion Kansas City Chiefs are taking the field tonight against the Houston Texans.

But there is a better reason. How does two free $10 bets sound?

And all you need to do is log in to your BetMGM sportsbook account or create one.

So if you want to wager $10 on the Chiefs -9.5 points, it’s on the house.

NJ sportsbooks apps rolling out free bets and strong odds boosts at the start of the 2020-21 NFL season is routine.

And it makes perfect sense, as this is the bigger season for sports betting in New Jersey.

With that in mind, here is a closer look at the early betting breakdown from BetMGM.

Eagles + Cowboys = NFC East bragging rights

Let the debate over which team will win the NFC East begin.

Based on the odds and betting data, the Dallas Cowboys are the slight early favorite. Of course, the Garden State is Philadelphia Eagles and New York Giants country.

Here are the BetMGM odds as of 1 p.m. today:

  • Cowboys -110
  • Eagles +135
  • Giants +1000
  • Washington Football Team +1400

And out of those four teams, BetMGM said nearly 98% of the handle is on the Cowboys. The Giants are an extremely distant second, getting a tad under 1%.

Dallas is getting the bulk of the tickets, too, at 51%.

Believe it or not, the Eagles bet count percentage is the lowest of the four franchises, coming in at 8.28%.

100% Up to $500 On Your First Deposit!
$500
Deposit Match
100% Deposit Match Up to $500
Free $10 Weekly Bet
Use Bonus Code: PLAYBONUS

BetMGM + NFC championship betting breakdown

Now, trying to figure out which team will win the NFC Championship gets a little trickier.

Besides the fact that there are 16 teams in the race, the COVID-19 pandemic wiped out the entire preseason schedule.

So some of the Week 1 games may resemble preseason games; teams will be working out the kinks. The bottom line is all 16 of these teams want that championship crown and a chance to play in Super Bowl 55.

Tom Brady is a newcomer to this conversation, as he signed with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers during the off-seasonGuess where the Super Bowl is being played Feb. 7, 2021?

The change of scenery is reflected in the bet and handle percentages. According to BetMGM Sports, the Brady Bunch is attracting  16.54% of the handle. Dallas at 18.78% is the only team with a larger amount wagered.

Here is a closer look at the betting breakdown, including NFC championship odds.

Team Total bet count percentage Handle percentage Actual odds
49ers 7.015.40+450
Saints 8.545.71+550
Seahawks 14.1810.93+650
Buccaneers 8.4616.54 +650
Cowboys 14.2618.78+750
Eagles 3.144.42+1200
Vikings 6.455.24+1200
Packers 7.176.68+1600
Cardinals 6.042.26+1600
Rams 4.591.45+2500
Bears 4.831.78+2500
Falcons 2.182.20+2500
Lions 6.2018.78+4000
Panthers 1.050.30+5000
Giants 2.821.27+5000
Football Team 3.061.94+7000

Chiefs still Super Bowl favorites at BetMGM

Getting back to the Chiefs, Super Bowl betting remains a hot topic.

As long as Mahomes is the starting quarterback, KC is considered a favorite. As of this morning, the AFC West squad and the Baltimore Ravens were leading the field at +600.

The San Francisco 49ers, who lost to Kansas City in Super Bowl 54, were next at +1000.

In terms of total bets and handle percentage, here is the breakdown provided by BetMGM, along with current Super Bowl odds for the top 10 teams and the locals. The Chiefs to repeat is at the top, but Dallas is second with 9% of the total handle.

Team Percentage of bets Percentage of handle Super Bowl odds
Chiefs 8.68 18.00+600
Buccaneers 7.17 8.50 +1400
Cowboys 6.859.31+1600
Seahawks 6.495.70+1400
Saints 5.556.54+1200
Ravens 5.49 6.69+600
49ers5.155.42+1000
Raiders 4.672.83+8000
Packers 4.10 3.27 +3500
Steelers 3.805.10 +3000
Eagles 2.552.12+2500
Giants2.070.86+10000
Jets 1.320.49+8000

So place those bets (including the freebies from BetMGM), sit back and wait to see if your bet slip is a winner.

Andy Lewis/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

DraftKings Sportsbook Says Kansas City Chiefs +101 Points Is A No-Brainer Bet

DraftKings Sportsbook is celebrating the NFL’s 101st season by offering users another no-brainer odds boost of Chiefs +101 points vs. the Houston Texans.

DraftKings Sportsbook is pretty much guaranteeing Andy Reid will be the winning coach in the 2020 NFL season opener.

At least from an NJ sports betting perspective.

His defending Super Bowl champion Kansas City Chiefs fall under the “No-Brainer” category of bets.  

Can you think of a better way to describe the DraftKings odds boost of Chiefs +101 against the Houston Texans?

In other words, this is one of those hard-to-pass-up deals from DraftKings. A $50 wager (the max amount allowed) will result in a $95.50 payout.

For those wondering what about the actual line is minus the insane odds boost, KC is a 9.5-point favorite (as of late Wednesday morning).

DraftKings Sportsbook + no-brainer odds boost

No-brainer wagers are one of those successful returning promotions DK likes to offer customers.

Last season, bettors had the opportunity to wager on whether the Philadelphia Eagles would score a touchdown in Week 1. The Birds ended up scoring four touchdowns in the 32-27 victory over the former Washington Redskins.

Getting a piece of the latest no-brainer action is easy. If you don’t have a DraftKings account, download the app and follow the instructions to create one.

Once you log in, the promo link is located in a banner ad at the top of the page. As far as the rules go, here are the terms:

  • The wager must be placed by 8:20 p.m. ET on Sept. 10.
  • Users will be issued a single-use odds boost for the Chiefs to cover +101 point spread (boosted to -110).
  • Select the boost in the bet slip before placing wager.
  • Excludes live bets, parlays, free bets, cash out bets, voided bets, and odds boosts.
  • Limited to one qualifying bet per user.
  • Offer is available to new and existing customers.
Sign Up Bonus Up to $1,025
1
Up To $1,025 Free
Sign Up Bonus. T&Cs Apply.
$25 Free No Deposit Needed
Up to $500 Deposit Bonus
Up to $500 Free Bet
No Promo Code Needed - Use Our Link

Chiefs chances of winning the Super Bowl

While deciding to take the Chiefs +101 points is a no brainer, there is a much bigger question to ponder.

What are the Chiefs’ chances of defending their AFC and Super Bowl titles? To be fair, there are still plenty of New Jersey bettors rooting for Reid to succeed.

During his 13 seasons with the Eagles, he set the franchise mark for coaching wins with 130. Sure, he didn’t bring the Vince Lombardi Trophy back to Philly (like Doug Pederson did in 2018), but he remains one of the greatest of all-time in Philadelphia pro sports history.

As far as KC goes, DraftKings has the Chiefs as a slight favorite over the Baltimore Ravens to repeat as AFC champs. Here is a rundown of the current favorites on the app:

  • Chiefs +300
  • Ravens +320
  • Colts/Patriots +1100
  • Bills/Steelers +1200
  • Titans +1300

The same two teams are leading the field in the Super Bowl betting picture:

  • Chiefs +600
  • Ravens +650
  • 49ers +900
  • Saints +1100
  • Buccaneers +1400
  • Cowboys +1500
  • Eagles/Patriots/Seahawks +2000

Figuring out how this will play out will require brainpower and some luck.

The no-brainer odds boost, on the other hand, is as sure a thing as it gets. Think about it.

What are the chances Houston outscores Kansas City, 102-0?

AP Photo/David J. Phillip, File

Five Sportsbook TV Commercials That Caught Our Attention In New Jersey

What do Howie Long, Allen Iverson and a pig have in common? They have all appeared in sportsbook TV commercials in NJ as operators battle over market share.

Sportsbook commercials serve their purpose, and New Jersey sportsbook operators have aired their fair share of them since sports betting was legalized.

Just like with cars, beverages, or restaurants, the goal is to sell something to the viewer. But it’s also about making a lasting impression.

Plus, there are 18 brands (and others launching soon) competing for market share. So buying TV ads when major sports events are taking place is key to building a customer base.

The expectation is a handful of bettors will immediately create an account.

Show it frequently and it’ll be burned into the brains of would-be customers. Add in a touch of humor or a celebrity cameo, and the commercial becomes memorable.

With that in mind, here is a look at five recent sportsbook app commercials that caught our attention.

1. PointsBet has The Answer

Don’t be surprised if you start seeing more and more commercials with former Philadelphia 76er Allen Iverson.

In fact, just open the PointsBet NJ app. He’s everywhere.

And now that the Australian-based company agreed to a huge deal with NBC Sports, the amount of PointsBet commercials airing on regional networks is only going to increase.

We are betting Iverson will continue to be the star.

For now, here is a small sampling of Iverson, also known as The Answer, pushing the PointsBet app. Oh, and enjoy the Australian accent.

2. FanDuel Sportsbook, a pig and bowling

What does a pig have to do with NJ sports betting?

When you put that pig in a bowling alley, viewers are likely scratching their heads wondering what in the world was FanDuel Sportsbook thinking when they put this advertising campaign together.

Even a talking gecko selling GEICO insurance makes some sorta sense.

At the same time, the pig commercial was a genius move by FanDuel. How, you ask? Well, we are still talking about the TV ad that aired in 2019.

Even though its a Pennsylvania ad, it was seen regularly in New Jersey, too.

3. DraftKings Sportsbook + Golden Ticket

A little more than two years ago, DraftKings Sportsbook made NJ sports betting history by becoming the first mobile app to launch outside Nevada.

The Boston-based company even landed the services of NBA Hall-of-Famer and TNT personality Charles Barkley for some of its early commercials

While those sportsbook commercials were memorable, DraftKings is a master at using its latest promos to land new customers.

Maybe you’ve heard about the Golden Ticket Giveaway? Or the 2020 presidential pool that’s free-to-play?

This Golden Ticket TV ad for DraftKings may not have any big names or personalities attached to it, but the idea of everybody winning something is hard to resist.

 

4. Breaking the news about Bet365’s TV ad

When the Garden State legalized sports betting back in 2018, it kicked the door wide open for European operators. Well-established brand Bet365 wasted little time linking up with Hard Rock Atlantic City.

But up until recently, the company had been relatively quiet with its New Jersey marketing. Outside of the random billboards on local highways, there wasn’t much of a push.

Now, there is a TV campaign in which Bet365 proclaims to be “the world’s favorite sportsbook.”

Landing TV star Aaron Paul (Jesse Pinkman on the hit AMC series Breaking Bad) isn’t a bad game plan. Maybe a little out of left field, though.

5. Fox Bet + Howie Long + Terry Bradshaw = next level

FOX NFL Sunday is a popular show among the NFL betting crowd.

It’s a weekly source for pregame injury news and other league happenings. Hey, it could make the difference in taking the Philadelphia Eagles -6.5 points against the Washington Football Team on the Fox Bet NJ app.

And speaking of Fox, Howie Long and Terry Bradshaw are two of the extremely familiar faces who are part of the Fox Sports team.

Long, who is now a Fox Bet brand ambassador, is getting some extra TV time… and taking things to the next level against Bradshaw. This ad comes via Fox Bet’s partnership with Mount Airy Casino in Pennsylvania.

Sporttrade Ready To Bring First Sports Betting Exchange App To New Jersey

Sporttrade announced a deal with Twin River and Bally’s Atlantic City to launch a “truly differential product” to New Jersey: a sports betting exchange.

And just like that, Bally’s new owners have another sports betting partnership lined up.

In this case, Twin River Worldwide Holdings, which is in the process of buying the Atlantic City casino, is taking a creative approach to its plans. 

Philadelphia-based Sporttrade announced via a press release that it entered into a multi-year partnership with Twin River. The deal will provide an entry point for Sporttrade to launch its propriety sports betting exchange product in the Garden State.

It will the first of its kind in the US. As far as a timeline goes, today’s announcement did not include a target date.

The partnership is the second to be announced with Bally’s in less than a week. The other is with Esports Entertainment Group.

Both deals are pending based on Twin River securing regulatory approvals and licensing in New Jersey.

And there is that minor detail of completing the casino sale with Caesars Entertainment.

Who in the world is Sporttrade?

Like Esports Entertainment, Sporttrade does not have brand recognition among NJ sports betting customers. And in this particular case, it’s because the company is a sports betting startup. 

And not just any startup. Sporttrade wants to become the country’s first regulated sports betting exchange once it secures licensing from the Division of Gaming Enforcement.

According to Legal Sports Report, the exchange product will include “tighter margins and better prices, and the ability for sharp players to get bigger wagers down.”

Think of it as sports betting with a financial market twist.

Alexander Kane, founder and CEO of Sporttrade, said the company is prepared “to introduce a truly differential product to the New Jersey market.”

“By applying capital markets technology and market structure to the US sports betting ecosystem, we are creating something revolutionary.

“Sporttrade will establish a first-of-its-kind sports betting venue that will be fair, liquid, and transparent, and we look forward to offering customers innovative betting products at significantly lower costs than traditional sportsbooks.”

A unique NJ sports betting approach

The Sporttrade deal is just the latest example of how Twin River is taking an outside-the-box approach to online sports betting in New Jersey.

Being a newcomer to the Atlantic City market, the license holder is permitted three online skins. Sporttrade will provide users a “unique” experience that no other license holder in the country is offering.

At least not yet.

George Papanier, president and CEO of Twin River, referred to Sporttrade as a “great addition to our list of unique partnerships we are building in the Atlantic City market.”

Here is more from Papanier:

“They will bring a new, exciting online product offering for our guests and we look forward to having them join our Atlantic City team.”

Esports Entertainment falls under the same category. The Garden State has yet to approve esports betting legislation. So for now, the DGE approves permitted wagers on a case-by-case basis.

But there is one familiar name Twin River is working with… but not for sports.

PointsBet NJ has an agreement in place to launch its online casino product via its partnership with Bally’s new owner.

The PointsBet NJ sports betting app operates via the Meadowlands Racetrack license. To operate an online casino, however, the site must be linked to an AC property.

For Twin River, the trio of deals is proof of how serious they are about the Atlantic City market.